Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how George Moor Design uses and protects any information that you give George Moor Design when you use this website.

George Moor Design is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

George Moor Design may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: June 2017

What we do not collect or store

We do not collect or store any credit card or banking details. At checkout you are given the option of paying via Stripe or Paypal. These are highly secure payment gateways who each operate in accordance with thier own privacy policies. You can view Stripe’s Privacy Policy here and Paypal’s Privacy Policy here.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name and address
  • your email address
  • demographic information such as gender, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All of this website is secured by a security certificate issued by Let’s Encrypt. This Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations.

This website does not place these type of cookies on your device.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

By contacting us via email or this website you agree to allow us to use your contact details for promotional or advertising purposes and product reviews.

We do not pass on your personal data to any third party for the use of marketing. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

At any stage you also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt-out any time by contacting us here.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us via our contact page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible via our contact page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Please review the other policy documents applicable to this site which can been found here.